ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 July 1968
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kansas City (unknown airport), MO, United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Flightnumber:TW329
Narrative:
A federal prisoner, escorted by two U.S. marshals, told a flight attendant that there was another man on board carrying a gun and dynamite. He was subdued by both marshals. The claim about the armed passenger was false.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Jul 5, 1968

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org