UI Convair CV-880 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331803

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 12 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-880
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Houston (unknown airport), TX
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.