ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 63-9761 Pleiku
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 July 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-9761
MSN: 226
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Pleiku (   Vietnam)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Stalled during an airdrop; crashed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org