Accident Douglas C-118A (DC-6) 53-3243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331773

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 29 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3243
MSN: 44614/537
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Trabzon -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Different dates are mentioned regarding this accident: 7 JUL 1968 and 29 AUG 1968.