ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter LN-BFD Odda
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 August 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operating for:Westwing
Leased from:Ocean Products
Registration: LN-BFD
MSN: 199
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:22 km (13.8 mls) E of Odda (   Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-3 Otter carried five reindeer hunters on a domestic flight from Odda to Litlos in Norway. The aircraft flew into a hill in poor weather and broke in three parts. The aircraft was consumed by fire.
One passenger, sitting at the back of airplane, surived with injuries.

Sources:
» Dagbladet 2 September 1968

Photos

photo of DHC-3-Otter-LN-BFD
accident date: 31-08-1968
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
registration: LN-BFD

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org