ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11349 Lensk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 November 1968
Time:20:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11349
MSN: 401805
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15,6 km (9.8 mls) from Lensk (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ust-Kut Airport (UKX/UITT), Russia
Destination airport:Lensk Airport (ULK/UERL), Russia
Narrative:
CFIT at night in poor weather.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ust-Kut Airport to Lensk Airport as the crow flies is 672 km (420 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org