Accident Douglas DC-6A/B TC-55,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331718

Date:Thursday 7 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A/B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-55
MSN: 44114/453
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km from Mar Del Plata Airport, BA (MDQ) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG)
Destination airport:Mar del Plata Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM)
Narrative:
Crashed short of the runway. The airplane was returning to Buenos Aires following a reconnaissance flight over Antarctica.

Sources:

Recortes de un regreso accidentado (Roll Out blog)