ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando HK-683 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 February 1969
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-683
MSN: 33367
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Crash site elevation: 2548 m (8360 feet) amsl
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from runway 30, climbed to 300 feet until it started to descend again. The C-46 struck the ground 1 mile beyond the end of the runway. The aircraft had been overloaded.

Sources:
» El Tiempo, 14 Feb 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Cali Airport as the crow flies is 278 km (174 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org