Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 20 May 1969 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-159 |
Operator: | Avianca |
Registration: | HK-1403 |
MSN: | 19679/89 |
First flight: | 1968-10-24 (7 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) ( Cuba)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Pereira Airport (PEI/SKPE), Colombia |
Narrative:An Avianca Boeing 737-159 was hijacked by three passengers who demanded to be taken to Cuba.
A refueling stop was made at Barranquilla before the flight continued to Havana, Cuba.
Sources:
»
El Tiempo - 21 May 1969
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Pereira Airport as the crow flies is 176 km (110 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.