Accident Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair HI-168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331474

Date:Monday 23 June 1969
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic CARV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair
Owner/operator:Dominicana de Aviacion
Registration: HI-168
MSN: 16/10485
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after Flight 401 passed over the end of runway 12 following takeoff, heavy white smoke was seen emitting from the no. 2 engine and black puffs of smoke were seen coming from the no. 4 engine. The crew elected to return to the airport. The aircraft reached an altitude of about 300 feet and a left turn toward runway 27 was made. The Carvair lost height and crashed into buildings 1 mile short of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The confused action on the part of the crew while attempting to cope with the catastrophic failure of an engine during takeoff."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-70-17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-70-17

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); 14 August 1967