CFIT Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-09168,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 1969
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-09168
MSN: 1G20-11
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6079 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Udokan range, Aldan district, Yakutiya -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 operated on a flight from Tynda to Chara with an en route stop at Ust'-Nyukzha. On the final leg of the flight, it encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and rain. At that time it was flying along the valley of the river Khani. The An-2 impacted the side of a mountain of the Udokan range at 1,800 metres. The wreckage was found on 16 July 1969.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru