ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3D 9N-AAP Hetauda
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 12 July 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3D
Operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-AAP
MSN: 42956
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Hetauda (   Nepal)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Destination airport:Simra Airport (SIF/VNSI), Nepal
Narrative:
Collided with a tree while traversing a cloud covered ridge at 7300 feet msl.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Simra Airport as the crow flies is 70 km (44 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3965th loss
  • 1573rd fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nepal
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org