ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 9N-AAO Nepalganj Airport (KEP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 12 July 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-AAO
MSN: 20135
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nepalganj Airport (KEP) (   Nepal)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 aircraft was reported damaged beyond repair at or near Nepalganj Airport, Nepal. The reported date for this occurrence, 12 July 1969, coincides with a fatal accident with Royal Nepal Airlines' DC-3D 9N-AAP.
Its unclear if the reported date for 9N-AAO may be erroneous.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org