ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-96175 Mostki, Rogachov district, Gomel region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 August 1969
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-96175
MSN: 1G71-08
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:2524
Cycles:1020
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,8 km (1.1 mls) from Mostki, Rogachov district, Gomel region (   Belarus)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An An-2 aircraft was destroyed in an accident near Mostki, Belarus during an unauthorised flight.
The airplane was engaged in crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Rogin" when the intoxicated crew allowed three passengers on board.
They performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height until the aircraft touched tree tops at a height of 15-17 metres. It wend down and burst into flames, killing all aboard.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org