ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules FAC-1002 Santa Bárbara
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 August 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-1002
MSN: 3587
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santa Bárbara (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crash-landed and destroyed by fire. The airplane was transporting cattle to the Hacienda (Farm) Santa Bárbara, located in the Yari plains.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 27 Aug 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org