ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-0951 Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF) ?
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 September 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0951
MSN: 43860
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF) ? (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ground accident.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org