ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 65-B80 Queen Air HK-1022 Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 October 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 65-B80 Queen Air
Operator:Aerotaxi SA
Registration: HK-1022
MSN: LD-395
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenaventura-Gerardo Tobar López Airport (BUN/SKBU), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 65-B80 Queen Air aircraft was hijacked after takeoff from Buenaventura, Colombia. The pilot was forced to fly to Cuba.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 29 Oct 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenaventura-Gerardo Tobar López Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 328 km (205 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org