Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 13 November 1969 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-4 |
Operator: | Avianca |
Registration: | HK-728 |
MSN: | 10507 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Santiago Airport (SCU) ( Cuba)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
Flightnumber: | AV637 |
Narrative:The DC-4 was hijacked by six passengers who demanded to be taken to Cuba. The flight diverted to Barranquilla to refuel. It departed Barranquilla at 11:15 and landed at Santiago Airport (SCU) at 14:41 local time.
Sources:
»
El Tiempo - 14 Nov 1969
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 400 km (250 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.