Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A PP-VDQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331285

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 14 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VDQ
MSN: 1628
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Uberlândia-Eduardo Gomes Airport, MG (UDI) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Uberlândia-Eduardo Gomes Airport, MG (UDI/SBUL)
Narrative:
The HS-748 was high on the approach to runway 04 and the pilot decided to go around. The aircraft climbed to 150 m and then suddenly entered a descending turn to the right. The plane impacted the ground 900 m right of the runway and 1400 m past the runway end.