ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 55-4562 Gia Nghia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 December 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4562
MSN: 20223
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gia Nghia (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Gia Nghia Airfield, Vietnam
Narrative:
Undershot on landing, crashed and broke up.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

photo of Fairchild-C-123K-Provider-55-4562
accident date: 17-12-1969
type: Fairchild C-123K Provider
registration: 55-4562

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org