ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 768D Viscount VT-DJB Patna Airport (PAT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 January 1970
Time:18:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 768D Viscount
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DJB
MSN: 295
First flight: 1958-05-17 (11 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Patna Airport (PAT) (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Patna Airport (PAT/VEPT), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a wild blue bull while taking off during night hours. The animal had entered the operational area due to inadequate fencing around the airport. A proper runway check was also not carried out before clearing the aircraft for takeoff due to which the presence of animal in the operational area went undetected.

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1970 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org