ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-669 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 January 1970
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-669
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Santa Marta Airport (SMR/SKSM), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff due to engine failure.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 1 February 1970, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Santa Marta Airport as the crow flies is 710 km (444 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org