Last updated: 18 January 2021
Status:
Date:Friday 10 April 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:Aerocosta Colombia
Registration: HK-1281
C/n / msn: 33275
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:Caribbean Sea (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Marta Airport (SMR/SKSM), Colombia
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR), Guadeloupe
Narrative:
The C-46 cargo plane, HK-1281, departed Santa Marta Airport (SMR), Colombia at 12:11 on a flight to Guadeloupe. The airplane carried 5000 kg of carcasses. Estimated time of arrival at Guadeloupe was 17:55. Last position report was at 14°58'N, 64W, flying at 7000 feet.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 11-4-1970

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Marta Airport to Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport as the crow flies is 1478 km (924 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share