ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4) HC-AON Miami, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 14 April 1970
Time:07:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Ecuatoriana (Compañia Ecuatoriana de Aviacion)
Registration: HC-AON
MSN: 10608
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:20413
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Miami, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Flightnumber: 461
Narrative:
After an instrument takeoff from runway 27R for a flight to Quito via Panama City the DC-4 reached a height of 50 feet before it began descending. The aircraft crashed beyond the runway and slid 890 feet before striking a concrete abatement

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Improper monitoring of instruments during an IMC take-off. Factors were the improper procedures after take-off and reduced visibility due to fog (1/4 mile).

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 246 days (8 months)
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-71-02
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 118-AN/88 (43-54)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54D-HC-AON
accident date: 14-04-1970
type: Douglas C-54D (DC-4)
registration: HC-AON

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Panama City-Tocumen International Airport as the crow flies is 1850 km (1156 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org