ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-245 Srs. 2A HK-1408 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 May 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-245 Srs. 2A
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1408
MSN: 1657
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport, Colombia
Narrative:
Seven hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. The airplane flew to Havana with a refueling stop at Barranquilla.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 1 June 1970

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport as the crow flies is 288 km (180 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org