ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter G302 Daboase
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 31 May 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Ghana Air Force
Registration: G302
MSN: 416
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Daboase (   Ghana)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takoradi Airport (TKD/DGTK), Ghana
Destination airport:Kumasi Airport (KMS/DGSI), Ghana
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into the jungle during a storm. It took five days to locate the crash site.

Sources:
» British Pathé
» DHC-3 Otter Archive

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Takoradi Airport to Kumasi Airport as the crow flies is 202 km (126 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org