ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 VT-DVG Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 June 1970
Time:18:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DVG
MSN: 10309
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:7273
Cycles:6429
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT), India
Narrative:
Touched down at a higher than normal speed 2775 feet from the threshold and overran the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1970 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
» Willem Wendt

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org