UI Boeing 707 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331098

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 22 June 1970
Time:
Type:Boeing 707
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Egypt. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.