ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 55-3250 Dak Pek Special Forces Camp
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 June 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 55-3250
MSN: 88
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dak Pek Special Forces Camp (   Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt. Pilot survived.

Sources:
» armyaircrews.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org