ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 F-ZBAX Albertacce
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 July 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operator:Securité Civile
Registration: F-ZBAX
MSN: 1022
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Albertacce (   France)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Canadair CL-215, Pélican 22, was engaged in a fire fighting mission carrying two pilots and a firefighter. The aircraft impacted the slope of a wooded mountain, killing all three occupants.

Sources:
» corsenetinfos.corsica
» aerosteles.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org