ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-990-30A-8 Coronado N5603 Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 August 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic CV99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-990-30A-8 Coronado
Operator:Modern Air Transport
Registration: N5603
MSN: 30-10-13
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 General Electric CJ805-23
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA) (   Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA), Mexico
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the runway during a VOR/ILS approach, collided with approach lights and caught fire.
The aircraft was being repositioned from Mexico City to pick up 146 charter passengers bound for New York.

Initially, one cabin crew member remained unaccounted for during the rescue operation that had saved the other seven, badly injured crew members. When rescue workers returned to the crash site the following morning to retrieve the remains of the missing crew member, the unaccounted for crew member was found in the burnt-out tail section, still alive but seriously injured.

The navigator of the flight died on October 27, 1970 of injuries sustained in the accident. Authorities did not list this as a fatality because per ICAO Annex 13, because "for statistical uniformity only, an injury resulting in death within thirty days of the date of the accident is classified as a fatal injury".

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-990-30A-8-Coronado-PP-VJE
accident date: 08-08-1970
type: Convair CV-990-30A-8 Coronado
registration: PP-VJE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City International Airport to Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport as the crow flies is 305 km (190 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org