Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 29 August 1970 |
Time: | 14:45 |
Type: |  Fokker F-27 Friendship 400 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-DWT |
MSN: | 10336 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6271 |
Cycles: | 5243 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34 |
Total: | Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 19 km (11.9 mls) from Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport (IXS) ( India)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport (IXS/VEKU), India |
Destination airport: | Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU/VEGT), India |
Narrative:The F-27 struck a 1500 m high mountain shortly after takeoff from Silchar.
The airplane operated on a flight from Imphal to Calcutta with intermediate stops at Silchar and Guwahati.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot didn't climb overhead Silchar to the minimum sector altitude, but continued directly to Guwahati.
Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1970 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
» Willem Wendt
»
The Indian Express - 30 August 1970
Photos

accident date:
29-08-1970type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 400
registration: VT-DWT
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport to Gauhati-Borjhar Airport as the crow flies is 192 km (120 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.