ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24 registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 September 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Luxor Airport (LXR/HELX), Egypt
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Narrative:
A hijacking in Egypt was foiled when a passenger drew a dagger and gun, demanding to be flown to Saudi Arabia. He was overpowered by the security guard on board the flight.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 18-09-1970

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luxor Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 508 km (318 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org