Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-02195,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-02195
MSN: 112347302
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:7840 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km SSW of Bulbukhta -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a cargo flight from Perevoz to Bulbukhta with supplies for the Dalne-Taiginski priisk mine when it encountered below-minima weather conditions with snowfall and poor visibility. The aircraft entered clouds and flew into the rocky slope of a mountain at a height of 1,400 metres, 39 metres below the top.
The aircraft caught fire and burnt out. Both pilots were injured and the sole passenger was killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports