Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) N610FF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330975

Date:Thursday 15 October 1970
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Barringer Research Inc.
Registration: N610FF
MSN: CV-399
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, WI (RHI) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, WI (RHI/KRHI)
Destination airport:Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, WI (RHI/KRHI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Canso flying boat (a.k.a. Catalina) took off for a flight to test mineral research equipment. The aircraft departed with 50% frost accumulation on the airframe, stalled and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
miscellaneous acts, conditions - airframe ice

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FDJ23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Warbirds Resource Group (warbirdregistry.org)
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Mitchell; Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, WI (RHI); 01 November 1970