ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A PP-CDH Turrialba Volcano
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 December 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A
Operator:LASA Engenharia e Prospecções
Registration: PP-CDH
MSN: 11730
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Turrialba Volcano (   Costa Rica)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed. The aircraft was operating on a flight from Mexico City to Chile.

It must be noted that there is no reference to this accident in Costa Rican newspaper La Nacion around the accident day. There was an accident on December 4 involving a C-47 of the Nicaragua Air Force, also near the Turrialba Volcano.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» E-mail from Mr. E. Estrada 17-10-2006
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org