ASN Aircraft accident unknown registration unknown Brno
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 December 1970
Type:unknown
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Brno (   Czech Republic)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB), Slovakia
Destination airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB), Czech Republic
Narrative:
One hijacker. Hijacker taken down.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bratislava-Ivanka Airport to Brno Turany Airport as the crow flies is 115 km (72 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org