Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 29 April 1971 |
Type: |  Boeing 720 |
Operator: | Avianca |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) ( Panama)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
Flightnumber: | AV81 |
Narrative:A male passenger hijacked the flight and demanded to be flown to Cuba. The airplane landed at Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) and the hijacker was arrested.
Avianca Flight 81 was a scheduled passenger flight from Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia with an en route stop at Mexico City.
The aircraft type involved in the hijacking could also have been a Boeing 707.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
»
El Tiempo - 29 Apr 1971
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 5564 km (3477 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.