Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 20 June 1971 |
Time: | 14:12 |
Type: |  Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-DXM |
MSN: | 520 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Madras Airport (MAA) ( India)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During the takeoff run, the nose-wheel axle broke off. The takeoff was abandoned and aircraft came to halt on the runway on its nose-landing-gear strut. None of the 35 passengers and 4 crew were injured.
Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1971 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.