ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DOL Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 July 1971
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DOL
MSN: 10219
First flight: 1963-02-06 (8 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU/VEGT), India
Narrative:
While landing at Guwahati, the crew did not carry out the final landing checks, resulting in a late selection of the undercarriage. At that moment the tail skid contact the runway and the aircraft landed on the fuselage.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1971 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27100-VT-DOL
accident date: 13-07-1971
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
registration: VT-DOL

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org