ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 N5844 Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 20 August 1971
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580
Operator:Allegheny Airlines
Registration: N5844
MSN: 43
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Parkersburg-Wood County Airport, WV (PKB/KPKB), United States of America
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Narrative:
On touchdown there appeared to be a problem with the right main landing gear. When the pilot aborted the landing and took off again, the wheels separated from the right gear. Upon landing on runway 28R, the aircraft turned to the right due to the drag on the right gear stub and the left gear collapsed.
A shear failure of the single upper bearing lock pin had ultimately caused the failure of the torque links, permitting the lower unit to separate.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: main gear-shock absorbing assy,struts,attachments,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Parkersburg-Wood County Airport, WV to Pittsburgh International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 163 km (102 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org