Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 9 December 1971 |
Time: | 12:25 |
Type: |  Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-DXG |
MSN: | 512 |
First flight: | 1968-01-02 (3 years 11 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 27 |
Total: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 31 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Cumbum ( India)
|
Crash site elevation: | 1585 m (5200 feet) amsl |
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Trivandrum Airport (TRV/VOTV), India |
Destination airport: | Madurai Airport (IXM/VOMD), India |
Narrative:The aircraft strayed off course and collided with a hill in the Meghamalai hills, at an altitude of 5200 feet, 29 miles left off its desired track.
Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1971 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trivandrum Airport to Madurai Airport as the crow flies is 197 km (123 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.