ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 837 Viscount HK-1347 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 January 1972
Time:18:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 837 Viscount
Operator:Lineas Aéreas La Urraca
Registration: HK-1347
MSN: 442
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 3 km NW of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ/SKSP), Colombia
Narrative:
The Viscount crashed during a rainstorm shortly after leaving Bogotá for San Andres.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to San Andrés Island Airport as the crow flies is 1202 km (751 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 445 built
  • 93rd loss
  • 47th fatal accident
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 48th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org