ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-300 N725R La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI (LSE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 14 April 1972
Time:04:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-300
Operator:Viking International Air Freight
Registration: N725R
MSN: SH.1841
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI (LSE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Destination airport:La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI (LSE/KLSE), United States of America
Narrative:
An overload caused the failure of a flap control rod. The Skyvan crashed out of control.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
systems - flight control systems: wing flap control system hydraulic
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - asymetrical flaps

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org