ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-01506 Vyyezdnoye, Arzamas district
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 April 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01506
MSN: 1G79-47
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:3117
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vyyezdnoye, Arzamas district (   Russia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from Arzamas. During the 30th flight that day it collided with a high-voltage power-line 500 metres south-west of Vyyezdnoye (Arzamas District of the Gorki Region) while flying against the sun. The aircraft impacted a water-filled ravine 258 metres further on.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org