ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-652 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 April 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-652
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
Emergency landing on hacienda after mechanical failure during test flight.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 25 April 1972, p2B

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org