ASN Aircraft accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-EAT Cochin Airport (COK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 May 1972
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EAT
MSN: 540
First flight: 1972-02-25 (3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Cochin Airport (COK) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Coimbatore-Peelamedu Airport (CJB/VOCB), India
Destination airport:Cochin Airport (COK/VOCC), India
Narrative:
Whilst on scheduled passenger flight from Coimbatore to Cochin, the pilot made several attempts to land in marginal visibility and light rain. In the final attempt he made a high and fast approach resulting in a very late touch down. The aircraft overshot the runway and came to stop outside the aerodrome boundary after having crossed a riverbed and hit a fence. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. All the four crew and the thirteen passengers escaped unhurt .

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1972 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Coimbatore-Peelamedu Airport to Cochin Airport as the crow flies is 146 km (92 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org