Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 9 July 1972 |
Type: |  Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-DXJ |
MSN: | 515 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Belgaum-Sambre Airport (IXG) ( India)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Belgaum-Sambre Airport (IXG/VABM), India |
Narrative:The pilot made a high and fast approach in down-wind conditions, resulting in a late touchdown on a wet runway. The aircraft traversed beyond the available runway over the undulating area and collided with aerodrome boundary fencing. The aircraft was substantially damaged. All the four crew and the twelve passengers escaped unhurt
Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1972 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.