ASN Aircraft accident unknown registration unknown Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 July 1972
Type:unknown
Operator:Union de Transports Aériens - UTA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ) (   Unknown country)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP), Cote d'Ivoire
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Narrative:
An Italian living in Ivory Coast took his wife and son hostage and demanded to be flown to Italy. He subsequently shot and injured his wife and a gun battle ensued with police officers. He was then apprehended.
Reportedly he was fighting for custody of his child due to marriage issues.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport to Paris-Le Bourget Airport as the crow flies is 4873 km (3045 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org