Accident Boeing B-17G N73648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330439

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1972
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G
Owner/operator:Black Hills Aviation
Registration: N73648
MSN: 32505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Socorro, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Destination airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed after colliding with trees. Witnesses stated pilot was too low on second slurry run.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - misjudged altitude and clearance

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73FQA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
warbirdregistry.org

Location